Kaltungo LGA

Kaltungo Local Government

Kaltungo local government area is in Gombe state, North-east geopolitical zone of Nigeria. The headquarters of the LGA are in the town of Kaltungo with the area made up of several towns and villages which include Munda, Gassol, Bajoga, Ashaka, Bage, Yayari, Damawako, Abuku, and Lambo Dashi. The population of the area is estimated at 194,512 inhabitants with the LGA populated by members of different ethnic affiliations such as the Hausa, Tangale, kanuri and Fulani. The Hausa language is commonly spoken in the area while the religions of Islam and Christianity are widely practiced in the LGA. Kaltungo LGA is home to the Kaltungo Emirate with the area having a number of Chiefdoms such as the Tula chiefdom under it. Notable landmarks in Kaltungo LGA include the General Hospital Kaltungo.

Geography of Kaltungo

Kaltungo LGA occupies a total area of 881 square kilometres with the area experiencing two major seasons which are the dry and the rainy seasons. The total precipitation in Kaltungo LGA is estimated at 1000 mm of rainfall per annum. The average wind speed in Kaltungo LGA is 10 km/h.

Economy of Kaltungo

A number of animals are reared and sold in Kaltungo LGA and these include camels, cows, and rams. Farming is also an important feature of the economy of Kaltungo LGA with a number of crops such as sorghum, millet, beans, and rice grown in the area. Other important economic activities in Kaltungo LGA include trade, hunting, and crafts making.

Wards In Kaltungo

  • Awak
  • Bule / Kaltin
  • Kaltungo East
  • Kaltungo West
  • Kamo
  • Tula – Yiri
  • Tula Baule
  • Tula Wange
  • Tungo
  • Ture

List of Polling units in Kaltungo Local Government Area

There are 193 polling units in Kaltungo Local Government Area.
  • Aya, K. Mai Ang.
  • Baba Galadima, K. Galadima
  • Balamusa / Kway, K/j Balamusa
  • Bambam, K. Bako
  • Bandara, Bandara Pri. Sch.
  • Bankgwe, Kofar Jauro Abubakar
  • Bayam Down, K/ J Audi
  • Bayam Up I, K/ J Ishiyaku
  • Bayam Up Ii, K. J. Ishiyaku
  • Bayunse / Bindidbin, K/j Yaya
  • Bedbere, Kofar Waziri
  • Bekuntin, K/j Bekunti
  • Bekwalume, Bekwalume
  • Beltibo, Kofar Sarki
  • Biladira, Baule Pri. Sch.
  • Bilakware I, Kasuwa Fwiti
  • Bilakware Ii, Kasuwa Fwiti
  • Bilatuku, Filantimeh
  • Bilki Taman, K. Jauro
  • Birwai, K. J. Shaibu
  • Bule, Bule Pri. Sch.
  • Bussa / Bayale, Basuwale
  • Butami, K/j Butam
  • Bwaitai, Baule Pri. Sch.
  • Bwane, K. M/ Kma
  • Dabewa, J/ K Bakari
  • Dadiye, K. M. Kwen
  • Daura, K. J. Daura
  • Dogon Ruwa, K. M. Hussaini
  • Dogon Ruwa, K/ J /dan Zaria
  • Dogon Ruwa, Kofar S. Rafi
  • Dogon Ruwa, Kofar Jauro Mani
  • Dundaye, K. Namadi
  • Dwale, Tul – Dwang
  • Falang, K. J. Falang
  • Fantami, Kofar Jauro Fantami
  • Galadima Yiri, K. Sarki
  • Galadima Yiri, G. Yiri Pri. Sch.
  • Garin Bako Kofar Jauro Damance
  • Garin Bako, Kofar J. Bako
  • Garin Barau, Kofar Jauro Barau
  • Garin Korau, Kofar J. Korau
  • Garin Waziri/ Kalari, Jauro Hamidu
  • Gujuba “a”, K.sarki
  • Gujuba “b”, K. J. Bose
  • Gujuba “c”, Dinge
  • J / Madaki / J/ Nadaba, K. G. Gibir
  • J. Abdu / J. Dinya / Jauro Umaru, Kofar Jauro Umar
  • Jalingo, Jalingo Pri. Sch.
  • Jalingo, Kofar Sarki
  • Jauro Gotel, K. J. Umaru
  • Jauro Saini, K/ J Saini
  • Jauro Abdu, K/ J/ Abdu
  • Jauro Ali / J. Hashimi, Kofar Jauro Ali
  • Jauro Baba, K/j Baba
  • Jauro Gale, K/ J Gale
  • Jauro Yerima, Kofar Yerima
  • Jongri /j/audi, Kofar Jauro
  • Kalakorok, K. M. Unguwa
  • Kalambu, Poma Daura
  • Kalargo, Kanwuri
  • Kalaring “a” I, Kalaring Pri. Sch
  • Kalaring “b” Ii, Kalaring Pri. Sch.
  • Kalaring “c”, Kofar M. Jibir
  • Kalaring “d”, Kofar Waziri
  • Kale Kwa, Kambidlabeliswa
  • Kaleh “a” I, Kaleh Pri. Sch.
  • Kaleh “b” Ii, Kaleh Pri. Sch.
  • Kaltin “b”, Kaltin Pri. Sch.
  • Kaltin, Kaltin Pri. Sch.
  • Kaluwa, K. M. Kaluwa
  • Kaluwa, K. Makera
  • Kampandi “a”, Dispensary
  • Kampandi “b”, Tul Lati
  • Kan Gari , Kofar J. Musa
  • Kan Gari Ii, Kofar J. Musa
  • Kasarwaje, K. M. Alpinti
  • Kashing`, Tul – Dong
  • Kije, R. C. M. School
  • Kogde, K. M. Kogde
  • Kolwa, Poma B. Yakubu
  • Konnu, Jalingo Pri. Sch.
  • Korong, K. Bashari
  • Kula Shine / Bwabwi Yang, Tula Pri. Sch.
  • Kundulu, Latarin Pri. Sch. / Datibo
  • Kundulum / Potwana, Yelwa Pri. Sch.
  • Kunge, K. Galadima
  • Kunini, Kofar Jauro Kunini
  • Kutube I, K. J. Kutube
  • Kutube Ii, K. J. Kutube
  • Kutushe, Jalingo Pri. Sch.
  • Kwabi Lake / Fun / J. Abdu, K/j Samaila
  • Kwalashine, K. Galadima
  • Kwalashine, Kwalashine Pri. Sch.
  • Kwalashine, Kofar Fada
  • Kwalashine, Ung. Fulani
  • Kwallam, Baule Pri. Sch.
  • Kwarsu “a”, G. Yiri Pri. Sch.
  • Kwarsu, K. M. Kalaku
  • Kwarsu, K. Yerima
  • Kwen, K. M. Kwen
  • Ladibin “a”, General Hospital
  • Ladibin “b”, L. G. Secretariat
  • Lafia / Taule, Lafia Pri. Sch.
  • Laikuli, Tul – Mangoro
  • Laitatshine Kofar Jauro Yabawo
  • Lakoling “a”, Kalorgu Pri. Sch.
  • Lakoling “b”, Kakunji
  • Lakoling “c” I, K. Baba Dauda
  • Lakoling “d” Ii, K. Baba Dauda
  • Lakweme, Lakweme Pri. Sch.
  • Lambara, Tul – Kwalak
  • Lawonglong, Tul – Dong
  • Layiro / Gujuba, K. Mai Anguwa
  • Layiro / Posheren, Dispensary
  • Layiro P. / Moiding, K. Galadima
  • Layiro, Layiro Pri. Sch.
  • Limbe “a”, Pri. Sch.
  • Limbe “b”, Tul Dong
  • Lojuro, Filantimeh
  • Luggayidi, K. J. Luggayidi
  • Lungeri / Yelwa, Lungeri Pri. Sch.
  • Mahuta, K. Sarkin Pawa
  • Mararraba, Mararraba
  • Moiding, K. Mai Anguwa
  • Nahuta, Nahuta Pri. Sch.
  • Nasarawa “a”, Kaltungo Area Court
  • Nasarawa “b”, Viewing Centre
  • Nasarawa “c”, Kaltungo Pri. Sch.
  • Nasarawa “d”, Kaltungo Area Court
  • Nasarawa “d”, L. E. A. Dispensary
  • Nyiti Nyibir, Mosso Pri. Sch.
  • Okbaganje, Poma Baba Inuwa
  • Okdembe, Tul Kunji
  • Okra “a”, K. Baba Yakubu
  • Okra “b”, K. Mai Ang.
  • Pidimmotong, Tul – Kunji
  • Pidmoki “a ” I, T. / Waja Area Court
  • Pidmoki “b ” Ii, T. / Waja Area Court
  • Pidmoki “c ” Ii, Tul Dwang
  • Podi, K. M. Podi
  • Pokajang, Poma Abnow
  • Pokwanli “a”, Poma Baba Bula
  • Pokwanli “b”, Tul Lati
  • Pokwara, Tulkambido
  • Pondingding, Tul – Kambodo
  • Pongwaram, Tul -kambido
  • Popandi “a”, Popandi Pri. Sch.
  • Popandi “b”, K. Mai Anguwa
  • Popandi “c” K. Mai Anguwa
  • Poshereng “a”, K. M. Galadima
  • Poshereng “b”, K. Kwara
  • Potwana, K.m Ari
  • Purmai, Purmai Pri. Sch.
  • Sabon Gari, S. G. Pri. Sch.
  • Sabon Layi, K. M. Kwen
  • Sakauri, K. Jauro
  • Saliyawa, K.j. Saliyawa
  • Shenge / Shenge, K. J. Mai Tumbi
  • Silawanghe, Kofar Jauro
  • Soblong, Primary School
  • Store, K. M. Unguwa
  • Surkwam, K/ J Surkwam
  • Tanduru, Poma B. Yakubu
  • Tanga, Annex Primary School
  • Taule / Dalan, Lafia Pri. Sch.
  • Tayo Primary School
  • Tiye / Bussam, Baswale
  • Ture Okwaldi, Dwang
  • Ture Okwaldi, K. Mai Unguwa
  • Ture Balam “a” I, Balam Pri. Sch.
  • Ture Balam “b” Ii, Balam Pri. Sch.
  • Ture Kwe “a”, K. M. Ung. Kwe
  • Ture Mai, Ture Mai Pri. Sch.
  • Ture Okra, K. M. Ung
  • Ture Pandi “a” I , Pandi Pri. Sch.
  • Ture Pandi “b” Ii, Pandi Pri. Sch.
  • Ubandoma, Primary School
  • Ung. Halilu / Mission, K. Halilu
  • Ung. Ma Aikata, Ung. Ma Aikata
  • Ung. Sarki Ii, Yiri Pri. Sch.
  • Ung. Sarki I, Yiri Pri. Sch.
  • Wuli “a”, Kal Gomo
  • Wuli “b”, Tul Twal
  • Yabde / B. Baka, Kofar J. Yelman
  • Yakubu/kwale Kofar J Ladir
  • Yakwale, Baule Pri. Sch.
  • Yelmine, K. Jauro
  • Yelwa Birwai, J/ K Turmi
  • Yelwa, Kofar Sarki
  • Yeri Bwara, Primary School
  • Yoriyo, Yoriyo / Lobwi
  • Zange, K/ J Yahya